SPOLOČNOSŤ PRE REGIONÁLNU VEDU A POLITIKU

člen European Regional Science Association

Program of the 5th Winter Seminar

 


Wednesday, 11th March 2015
13.00 – 15.00    Registration
13.30 – 14.30    Lunch
15.00    Opening Session
Chair: Oto HUDEC

Slavka KLASOVA: Regional Innovation Systems in Slovakia and Symbolic Knowledge Base
Discussant: Richard Heriban

Balazs PAGER: The relationship between the entrepreneurial activity and the entrepreneurial performance influencing factors in the European regions
Discussant: Slavka Klasova

Richard HERIBAN: Exploration of labour force mobility in Slovakia (using the gravity model)
Discussant: Lukas Sekelsky

Lukas SEKELSKY, Stefan REHAK: Students as workers on urban labour market
Discussant: Balazs Pager

17.00    Coffee Break
17.15    Second Session
Chair: Miroslav SIPIKAL

Monika SISEROVA: Resilience of the most prosperous municipalities
Discussant: Evgeniya Tonkova

Evgeniya TONKOVA: Marketing for developing municipalities
Discussant: Monika Siserova

Tomas JACKO, Adam SIBERT: ESO reform in Slovakia – past, present and future
Discussant: Veronika Fercikova

Veronika FERCIKOVA: Governance and Performance of Water Services in Slovakia. Comparative study.
Discussant: Tomas Jacko_Adam Sibert


18.30    Dinner and Reception


Thursday, 12th March 2015   
09.00    Joint voluntary leisure activity for the participants
16.00    Coffee Break
16.15    Third Session
Chair: Christoph WEISS

Andrzej CIESLIK: Endogenous agglomeration externalities and the location of foreign direct investment in Poland
Discussant: Martin Alexy

Viktoria JOZSA: Reindustrialising Europe? – Finding comparative advantages in the CEE region
Discussant: Andrzej Cieslik

Martin ALEXY, Marek KACER: Limits of correlation analysis – selection of explanatory variables based on correlations
Discussant: Viktoria Jozsa

18.00    Dinner
18.45    Keynote lecture:
Christoph WEISS - Information and Price Dispersion in Space: Theory and Evidence
Chair: Stefan REHAK


Friday, 13th March 2015
09.00    Joint voluntary leisure activity for the participants
14.45    Coffee Break
15.00    Fourth Session
Chair: Andrzej CIESLIK

Petter BOYE: The Dynamics of Co-opetition in a Creative Cluster - the ‘Kingdom of Crystal’
Discussant: Gabor Fazekas

Eva BELVONCIKOVA: Value (?) chain in the performance art in the Bratislava region
Discussant: Petter Boye

Gabor FAZEKAS: The Potential of Tourism in Light of the Chinese FDI in Central and Eastern Europe
Discussant: Eva Belvoncikova


16:15    Coffee Break
16.30    Fifth Session
Chair: Petter BOYE

Pal SZABO, Mate FARKAS: Different Types of Regions in Central and Eastern Europe Based on
Spatial Structure Analysis
Discussant: Katarina PETRIKOVA, Kamila BORSEKOVA, Anna VANOVA

Valeria SZITASIOVA, Miroslav SIPIKAL: Exploring Directions of Innovation Support from the European Union - Analysis of Assisted Firms in Slovakia
Discussant: Rudolf PASTOR

Katarina PETRIKOVA, Kamila BORSEKOVA, Anna VANOVA: Design for innovations in territories
Discussant: Pal SZABO, Mate FARKAS

Rudolf PASTOR: Start-up and spin-off firms in the Bratislava region and their support in relation to the European Cohesion Policy 2014-2020
Discussant: Valeria SZITASIOVA, Miroslav SIPIKAL

18:00    Discourse: Tourism in High Tatras – Iveta NINAJOVA
19.30    Closing Reception with Dinner   
Best Paper of the 5th Winter Seminar Prize Award
Best Photo of the 5th Winter Seminar Prize Award

Saturday, 14th March 2015
Travelling home